Tuesday Flash 31st August

Tuesday Flash 31st August

Sep 1, 2021

The Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club would like to update its members as follows:

Committee Elections

There are ten members nominated for the eight positions for ‘Committee’, necessitating a postal ballot this year.  The Club thanks the nominees for their commitment to serve.

 

The voting form, information and photos of nominees will be mailed to members in the next few days.  To be eligible to vote a member must be financial.    

The voting paper is to be enclosed in a sealed envelope AND MUST HAVE your name as the voter printed clearly on the outside of the flap of the envelope.

 

Voting forms must be received by the office no later than 4pm on Friday 24th September. This will mean posting them before Friday 17th September to PO Box 150 Whitianga 3542 or delivering them in person.  If the Clubrooms are still in level 3 voting forms can be slid under either the front or back door.

 

2021 – 22 Committee

Following the counting of the votes on September 24th or 25th, the new Committee will be announced to members by email. The new Committee will take over the running of the Club from September 25.

 

The Club extends its grateful thanks to current Committee members, Melissa Ford (2 years), Rod Johnson (2 years), Bryn Jones (3 years), Tom Maxwell (2 years) and Graeme Tucker (5 years) who are retiring.

 

AGM and Prizegiving

Because our AGM & Prizegiving should take place when NZ is at a level one and that everyone has the opportunity to attend and enjoy the occasion, it has been decided in the interests of members’ health and safety to postpone the event until Labour Weekend Sunday 24th October (we hold our snapper tournament on Saturday 23rd October).  It is possible in these uncertain times that a further postponement may be necessary.

 

Trophy Winners

Finding the winners was a more complex exercise than usual this year.  The Club’s interim list of Trophy Winners is listed below:   Please check thoroughly for any error or omissions and let the Office know immediately if you suspect anything.  The cut-off date for your responses is the 14th September.  We definitely wish to avoid any trophies being engraving incorrectly.

 

TROPHY WINNERS

 

SOMERVELL CUP

First Gamefish of Season

Alan Proctor

4/7/20; 27.86kg Kingfish on 10kg

PEACHEY-GARDINER TROPHY

First Gamefish of Season by Lady Angler

WINTER TROPHY

Gamefish Scoring Most Points during

Winter Season

Kirsten Sherriff

4/1/21; Est 120kg Striped Marlin

Kim Schlaepfer

386pts; 92.66kg Bluefin Tuna on 24kg

FRED FORDE CUP

First Billfish of Season

Rebecca Trethowen

20/12/20; 13.4kg S/B Spearfish

MARJORIE DAW CUP

First Marlin of Season –  Non Charter Launch

Hit’N’Run

3/1/21; Est. 55kg Striped Marlin

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

First Marlin of Season by Lady Angler

Kirsten Sherriff

4/1/21; Est 120kg Striped Marlin

ROWLEY SMITH TROPHY

Skipper of Vessel Catching First Broadbill of Season

Nathan Wilson (Pearl Miner)

6/1/21

TUNA TROPHY

Heaviest Tuna during Tuna Tournament

Craig Scarrott

53.64kg Yellowfin

AMARILLO CUP

Heaviest Tuna during Ladies Tournament

Pamela Harbottle

7.25kg Skipjack

KILWELL TROPHY

Heaviest Marlin during Tristram Marine Open

Tom Maxwell

144.18kg StripedMarlin

STAR TREK & CFM RADIO STATION  TROPHY 

Team Releasing Most Billfish during Tristram Marine Open

 

Pearl Miner & Relief

2 Billfish

 

MISS NEW ZEALAND TROPHY

Lady Angler Scoring Most Points during Tristram Marine Open

Danny Mills

475pts

FRANK BROWN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Skipper of Champion Team in Tristram Marine Open

Tom Maxwell (Mad Max)

1637 pts

CONNIE SIMONS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Most Points Scored during Nationals –

Mercury Bay v Tairua-Pauanui

Mercury Bay

2161 pts

NZBGFC TROPHY

Team Scoring Most Points during Nationals

Mad Max

1637 pts

JACKSON CUP

Champion Team in Light Tackle Tournament

THE CLASSIC CUP

Team Catching Heaviest Billfish during

Kubota Billfish Classic

Mercy

859 pts

Kawailani

249.8kg Blue Marlin

JUNIOR SNAPPER TROPHY

Heaviest Snapper during Junior Tournament

LADIES BLUE TAG & RELEASE TROPHY

Most Tag & Release Billfish during Ladies Blue

 

Lexi Ford

9.25kg

Bounty Hunter

2 Striped Marlin

LADIES BLUE HEAVIEST TUNA TROPHY

Heaviest Tuna during Ladies Blue

Fin & Tonic

2.25kg Albacore

LADIES BLUE OVERALL TROPHY

Champion Team in Ladies Blue

Bounty Hunter

900 pts

HOLLINS CUP

Last Marlin of Season

Rebecca Trethowen

19/4/21

COLLIER TROPHY

Last Marlin of Season in Local Waters

Rebecca Trethowen

19/4/21

JOHN BURNS TROPHY

Heaviest Gamefish of Season

Daniel Wilson

282.8kg Broadbill

WISEMANS CUP

Launch Catching Heaviest Gamefish of Season

Pearl Miner

282.8kg Broadbill

LADY JOCELYN CUP

Heaviest Gamefish of Season by Lady Angler

Kirsten Sherriff

150.4kg Broadbill

McGEADY CUP

Heaviest Gamefish of Season Caught on Light Tackle

Alan Proctor

27.86kg Kingfish on 10kg

PAUL BARRETT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Heaviest Broadbill of the season

Daniel Wilson

282.8kg Broadbill

STEVENSON TROPHY

Heaviest Billfish of Season Excluding Black or  Striped Marlin

Daniel Wilson

282.8kg Broadbill

WINSTANLEY CUP

Heaviest Marlin of Season by Local Angler

Warren George

249.8kg Blue Marlin

ARTHUR TAYLOR MEMORIAL TROPHY

Heaviest Striped Marlin of Season

Lewis Bodman

170.8 kg Striped Marlin

TISDALL CUP

Heaviest Striped Marlin of Season by Lady Angler

Rebecca Trethowen

118.7kg

LISTER DIESEL CUP

Striped Marlin Scoring Most Points

SUNBIRD TROPHY

Heaviest Tuna of Season

Tom Maxwell

961pts; 144.18kg on 15kg

Kim Schaepfler

92.66kg Bluefin

HOWARD MADILL MEMORIAL CUP

Tuna Scoring Most Points

Kim Schaepfler

386pts; 92.66kg Bluefin on 24kg

ROKSTAD CUP

Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna of Season

Daniel Wilson

78.6kg

JP CRAWFORD CUP

Yellowfin Tuna Scoring Most Points Caught on Light Tackle

Geoff Dunn

253pts; 25.28kg on 10kg

MURRAY FAMILY CUP

Heaviest Kingfish of Season

H.F. ALLOWAY CUP

Kingfish Scoring Most Points by Lady Angler

Alan Proctor

27.86kg

Tiana Smith

77pts; 7.66kg on 10kg

HAROLD BEALE MEMORIAL TROPHY

Kingfish Scoring Most Points Caught on Light Tackle

Alan Proctor

279pts; 27.86kg on 10kg

MAHIMAHI TROPHY

Heaviest Mahimahi of Season

Dave Couper

12.36kg

WHITIANGA HOTEL TROPHY

Kahawai Scoring Most Points

Peter Lee

235pts; 2.35kg on 1kg

ROY DALE TROPHY

Heaviest Snapper of Season

Shayna Maiden

11.49kg

HUGHES JUNIOR CUP

Heaviest Gamefish of Season by Junior Angler

Daniel Wilson

282.8kg Broadbill

VERCOE CUP

Most Meritorious Catch by Junior Angler

Daniel Wilson

282.8kg Broadbill on 37kg

DR. MACKERETH CUP

Gamefish Scoring Most Points by  Junior Angler

Daniel Wilson

764pts; 282.8kg Broadbill on 37kg

TEMPEST CUP

Heaviest Tuna of Season by Junior Angler

Masen Schaepfler

81.18kg Bluefin

MATTHEW WHITFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

Heaviest Snapper of Season by Junior Angler

Lexi Ford

9.25kg

KERR TROPHY

Small Fry Angler Scoring Most Points for Season

Liam Clothier

478 pts

CORBANS WINES TROPHY

Launch Catching Most Billfish

Mad Max

19; 5 Broadbill, 14 Striped Marlin

TICKLE PINK TROPHY

Launch Releasing Most Billfish

Undertaker

13; 2 Broadbill, 11 Striped Marlin

SHIRAZ CUP

Skipper of Launch Scoring Most Points  in

Local Waters on Heavy Tackle

Tom Maxwell

6798pts

HUGHES & COSSAR TROPHY

Non Charter Launch Scoring Most Points for

Season

Undertaker

6245pts

FRANK SCALE CUP

Mercury Bay Based Charter Launch Scoring

Most Points for Season

Mad Max

8526pts

 

HOOPER CUP

Angler Scoring Most Points for Season

Tony Tucker

3997pts

Recent News

What's going on at the club.

Friday Flash 10th September

Friday Flash 10th September

We are open again: Now that we are open in level 2 please feel free to come into the Club, we do have restrictions in place of only being allowed 50 people in the Club at one time and also that...

read more

SPONSOR GRID FOR 2020-21

Check out where to get hooked up this season.

Subscribe Section